Meritorious Awards are presented to those individuals who have made a long and outstanding contribution to their community through voluntary service with  their Local Show, Sub Chamber or Chamber.  Usually this award is reserved for those that have already received acknowledgement at the local level and have continued to volunteer and contribute effectively for the community.

Meritorious Award Nomination Form

CRITERIA FOR NOMINATION OF A MERITORIOUS AWARD

  • A nominee must be a financial or honorary member of an Agricultural Society affiliated with the Queensland Chamber of Agricultural Societies Inc. (A Life Member of an Agricultural Society is eligible to be nominated). 
  • A nominee must meet at least one of the following three additional requirements to qualify for nomination:-
  • currently actively involved in, or recently secluded from participating in activities organised by an Agricultural Society.
  • holds or has held an Executive position, a responsible Sectional position, or assisted in any capacity.
  • has made a significant voluntary contribution to benefit an affiliated Show Society.

A Delegate from the Sub-Chamber, of which the Agricultural Society is a member, is to confirm the nomination of the proposed nominee. 

The names and addresses of two referees are to be provided on the nomination form, and  a written account is required from both referees describing their reasons for referencing this person . 

The President or Secretary is to sign the relevant Nomination Form. 

The Queensland Chamber of Agricultural Societies Inc. reserves the right to reject or defer any nomination submitted.

 

MERITORIOUS AWARDS HONOUR ROLE

Year Name Representing
1999 Lorraine Fisher Bem  Redcliffe Show Society
 1999 Margaret Isabella Bell  Chinchilla A & P Society 
 1999 Laraine Miller  Ipswich Show Society 
1999 Keith Douglas Bettridge  Alpha Show Society 
1999 Peter Nason Porter  Callide Valley Agricultural & Pastoral Society Inc. 
1999 David John Dodds OAM Innisfail & District Show Society
1999 William Eric Hoskins  Innisfail & District Show Society 
1999 Leonard George Little  Toogoolawah D A & I Assn. 
1999 George Perkins  Innisfail & District Show Society 
1999 Cora Hausler  Oakey A P & R Society Inc. 
1999 Peter Payne  
1999 Bruce Maxwell Payne   
2000 Elvie Munt  Cooyar Agricultural Society 
2000 Kevin (Tex) Emery Emerald Show Society 
2000 Gordon Charles Rickertt  Clermont Rodeo and Show Society Inc. 
2000 Don Longbottom Callide Valley Agricultural & Pastoral Society Inc. 
2000 Robert James Pink  Atherton Agricultural Show Society 
2000 Colin Higgins  Gatton Show Society Inc. 
2000 Arthur Thomas McDonald  Rockhampton Agricultural and Citizens Show Society Inc 
2000  Alma Lilla (Monnie) Raymont Gatton Show Society Inc.
2001 Leonard Morton Wagner  Mt Perry Show Society 
2001 Ray (Silver) Reynold  Rockhampton Agricultural and Citizens Show Society Inc 
2001  Cecil Charles Etwell Mackay & District Agricultural P & I Assn. Inc. 
2001 Ruth Edna Thompson  Nanango A P & M Society Inc. 
2001 Douglas Robert Edgerton  Innisfail & District Show Society Inc. 
2001 Neil Alexander Evans  Gatton Show Society Inc. 
2001 Alleyn Watt Innisfail & District Show Society Inc. 
2001 Alisa Evans  Murgon P A & H Society Inc. 
2001 Eugene Eisenmenger  Murgon P A & H Society Inc. 
 2001 Dudley Albert Taylor  Tully & District Show Society Inc. 
2002 Milford Franics Finlay  Sarina Show Society Inc. 
2002 Doris Mary Plath Sarina Show Society Inc. 
2002 Alex Logan Gatton Show Society Inc. 
2003 Clive Gordon North Queensland Sub-Chamber 
2004 Graham Rayner  West Moreton & Brisbane Valley Sub-Chamber 
2004 Kevin McKee Toogoolawah D A & I Assn. Inc.