Photos courtesy of Gallo & Gordon Photography 

About the Natural Fibres Competition

Attracting amateur dress makers and aspiring designers, this competition provides the perfect opportunity for enthusiasts to display their latest creations in front of an audience of over 400,000 people. With categories such as Senior School, Adult Outfit, Creative Outfit, Formal Wear, Wearable Art, Casual Active Wear, Showtime and Costume Party the catwalk is the liveliest place at the Ekka.

Promoting the primary industries in Queensland, this competition allows the families of our producers to display their talents.

All information on these Competitions can be found in the schedule.

2019 nEW CLASS: OPEN FANTASY COSTUME CLASS 

The big change for 2019 as been the inclusion of an additional class at the request of our sponsor Bernina Australia. 


In the Open Fantasy Costume Class entrants are required to design their own Super hero/villain or fantasy creature.  Outfits must be an original design.  All parts of the garment must be sewn by the entrant using whatever techniques e.g quilting, patchwork, applique etc they need to create their desired effect.  Entrants must also make all their own accessories eg. Masks, wings, weaponry etc using any material. Entrants must use 60% or more natural fibres to create the base garment and must be 16 years and over.  

 

This class has been introduced as a challenge to the entrants to really expand their sewing techniques and use of various materials.  We sincerely hope that we receive loads of entries for this fun class!





ENTRY FORMS AND CORRESPONDENCE DOWNLOADS

2018 Natural Fibres State Winners

SELF MADE JUNIOR SCHOOL   

OPEN KIDS IN NATURAL FIBRES

OPEN FORMAL WEAR

OPEN CASUAL/ACTIVE WEAR

1ST - Isobella Kerridge

1ST - Lesa Bradshaw

1ST - Oxana Chircop

1ST - Eliza Campbell

2ND - Georgia Goodall

2ND - Indianna Sleep 

2ND - Sammy Ge

2ND - Sharon Duff

 3RD - Indianna Sleep 

3RD - Isobella Charles 

3RD - Sharon Duff

3RD - Marie Ashton 

 HC - Tayla McFarlane 

HC - Indianna Sleep 

HC -  Alyssia McDonald 

HC - Isabella Charles 

 

 

       

SELF MADE SENIOR SCHOOL 

OPEN ADULT DAYWEAR

OPEN CALICO CAPERS

WEARABLE ART

1ST - Juliana Dore

1ST - Ashley Duff

1ST -  Rica (Min Jung) Seo 

1ST - Grace Nucifora

2ND - Eliza Campbell 

2ND - Helena Buchegger

2ND -  Angelina Tiong 

2ND - Ellie McBain 

3RD - Isabella Charles 

3RD - Eliza Campbell

3RD -  Lyn Gordon

3RD - Allison Ferguson 

HC - Caitlin Duff

HC - Jade Walker 

HC -  Jade Bond 

HC - Lynda Du Vallier 

 HC - Dayna Wilson

 

HC - Bethany Jenkins 

       

CHAMPION KIDS – Isobella Kerridge, Kenmore State High School

CHAMPION OPEN CLASS – Eliza Campbell, All Saints Anglican School  

GRAND CHAMPION – Ashley Duff, Toowoomba Show 



     

Competition Details
Competition Coordinator - Mrs Pamela Ferguson
E: natural.fibres.competitions@gmail.com 

Keep up to date with all of the Natural Fibres News! 

Natural Fibres Competition Facebook