About the QUEENSLAND SHOWS AWARDS

The inaugural Queensland Shows Awards (QSAs) serve to recognise excellence in the agricultural show movement and are an initiative of the Next Generation Committee.

The QSAs serve to acknowledge the contributions of not just the show societies and events hosted, but the people whose tireless efforts embody what the agricultural show movement is all about. They encourage teams and individuals to innovate and maintain their commitment to achieving excellence.

Announced at The Showmen's Guild 2017 Think Thank on Tuesday, 10 January at Yatala.

CATEGORIES

Best innovation in a local event:

This award is for innovation in a local event hosted by a QCAS affiliated show society. The element could include anything from a new entertainment item to innovative social media campaigns, data gathering and registration services to any other innovation which you feel has taken a local event experience to a new level.

Outstanding individual contribution:

This award acknowledges an individual who has made an outstanding contribution or achievement within one of Queensland’s 128 agricultural show societies.
Their work may have been to assist individuals or groups, or to develop competitions or programs to assist the society and their general community in which they operate.

Emerging leader: 

This award acknowledges an individual who has, through their attitude and efforts within at least one of Queensland’s128 agricultural show societies, demonstrated they are an emerging leader in the show movement.
Their work may have been to assist individuals or groups, or to develop competitions or programs to assist the society and their general community in which they operate.

 QUEENSLAND SHOWS AWARDS ENTRY GUIDE AND ENTRY FORMS

Queensland Shows Awards Entry Guide and Form

2017 QUEENSLAND SHOW AWARDS FINALISTS

Finalists in the best innovation in a local event category:

Dirranbandi Show 2016

Goondiwindi Show Business analysis

Wandoan WAGS (Woman and Girls of the Show)

Country City Students Exchange Program

Kilcoy High School Working Partnership


Finalists in the outstanding individual contribution:

Carissa Hallinan (Tara Show Society)

George O'Brien (Mudgeeraba Show Society)

Sarah Eaton (Kilcoy Show Society)

Pamela Ferguson (RNA - Natural Fibres Section)

Sue Collins (Charleville Show Society)


Finalists in the emerging leader category:

Sarah Shultz (Mudgeeraba Show)

Tanya Diessel (Mudgeeraba Show)